Privacy Policy

Andatech Privacy Policy

Andatech Pty Ltd (“Andatech”) respects privacy and personal information. Where Andatech deals with your personal information, being an Australian company Andatech is governed by and complies with the National Privacy Principles which are found in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).

Andatech collects and uses your information to provide information relating to our products and services that is relevant to your interests.

Information Collection and Use

Andatech collects personal information on this web site for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected, such as when you request to be sent information.

Andatech does not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.

Generally, Andatech only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use. Andatech destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.

Andatech does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless Andatech is required by law to do so.

You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with Andatech, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

Andatech does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law. Nevertheless, Andatech´s third party service providers may occasionally have access to the personal information held by Andatech under conditions of confidentiality.

Andatech takes steps to ensure that personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Andatech will not transfer personal information to a foreign country unless such a transfer is allowed by law. Other Information Uses and Disclosure

Andatech may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us, for market research purposes in order to continually improve the product and service that Andatech delivers to you. • On occasions, Andatech may form relationships with other organisations, designed to bring you special offers or competitions, relevant to your preferences. Andatech only deals with parties that demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy as Andatech does, and can assure complete compliance with all Australian privacy laws.

In the unlikely event that Andatech sells a part or whole of its business, its records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to privacy law and until further notified, will remain subject to Andatech´s privacy policy. If at any stage you are receiving communications from Andatech and you do not wish to receive any further communications, please let us know.

Further questions

At all times, Andatech strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or if you wish to access information that Andatech holds about you, please contact us. For security reasons, we require that requests for personal information are provided in writing. Andatech will endeavour to provide you with this access unless Andatech is required or authorised to refuse such access by the laws of Australia. All such enquiries should be directed to:

Andatech
PO Box 3038
Nunawading
VIC 3131
Australia

For more information, contact Andatech on 1300 800 200 (AU) or +613 8899 6900 (International). Alternatively, email us or visit the website andatech.com.au.

 

 

Stay in the loop!


Get new posts sent straight to your inbox in our monthly newsletter.
Email address
First Name
What news are you interested in receiving?
We will never send you spam or disclose your information to third parties
UA-2125846-30